All the Archibald Prize Winners since 1921

All the Archibald Prize Winners since 1921

Here is a comprehensive list of all the prestigious Archibald Prize Winners and the titles of each of their artworks in Australia since 1921. The Archibald Prize is one of Australia’s most prestigious and well-known art awards. It is an annual portraiture competition held in New South Wales since 1921. The prize was established by J.F. Archibald, a former editor of The Bulletin magazine, who bequeathed funds in his will to support the creation of an art prize.

The main stipulation of the Archibald Prize is that the submitted artwork must be a portrait of a distinguished Australian citizen, preferably one who is well-known in their field. Over the years, the subjects of the portraits have included prominent figures from various spheres such as politics, arts, sports, and entertainment.

The award attracts significant attention and controversy each year, as art is a subjective domain, and different people have varied opinions about what constitutes a worthy and exceptional portrait. The judging process is undertaken by a panel of experts and art professionals, who select the winning artwork based on artistic merit, creativity, and how well it captures the essence of the subject.

The Archibald Prize Winners receive a monetary reward and considerable recognition within the art community. The exhibition of shortlisted artworks and the winner takes place at the Art Gallery of New South Wales in Sydney, attracting art enthusiasts and visitors from all over the country. The prize has become an essential event in the Australian art calendar, celebrating portraiture and its role in the country’s cultural heritage.

 

All the Archibald Prize Winners since 1921

Dawsons Framing has been privileged enough to have been entrusted to frame many original artworks by some of the Archibald Prize Winners since 1921.

(date) (artist) (title) (subject)

  1. 1921   /    W B McInnes  /    Desbrowe Annear  /    Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  2. 1922  /    W B McInnes  /    Professor Harrison Moore  /    William Harrison Moore
  3. 1923  /    W B McInnes  /    Portrait of a Lady
  4. 1924  /    W B McInnes  /    Miss Collins Gladys  /    Neville Collins
  5. 1925  /    John Longstaff  /    Maurice Moscovitch  /    Maurice Moscovitch
  6. 1926  /    W B McInnes  /    Silk and Lace (Miss Esther Paterson)  /    Esther Paterson
  7. 1927  /    George W. Lambert  /    Mrs Annie Murdoch  /    Annie Murdoch
  8. 1928  /    John Longstaff  /    Dr Alexander Leeper  /    Alexander Leeper
  9. 1929  /    John Longstaff  /    The Hon W A Holman, KC  /    William Holman
  10. 1930  /    W B McInnes  /    Drum-Major Harry McClelland  /    Harry McClelland
  11. 1931  /    John Longstaff  /    Sir John Sulman  /    John Sulman
  12. 1932  /    Ernest Buckmaster  /    Sir William Irvine  /    William Irvine
  13. 1933  /    Charles Wheeler  /    Ambrose Pratt  /    Ambrose Pratt
  14. 1934  /    Henry Hanke  /    Self Portrait  /    Henry Hanke
  15. 1935  /    John Longstaff  /    AB (Banjo) Paterson  /    Banjo Paterson
  16. 1936  /    W B McInnes  /    Dr Julian Smith  /    Julian Smith
  17. 1937  /    Normand Baker  /    Self portrait  /    Normand Baker
  18. 1938  /    Nora Heysen  /    Mme Elink Schuurman Adine Michele  /    Elink Schuurman
  19. 1939  /    Max Meldrum  /    Hon G J Bell, C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D., (Speaker, House of Representatives)  /    George John Bell
  20. 1940  /    Max Meldrum  /    Dr J Forbes McKenzie  /    Forbes McKenzie
  21. 1941  /    William Dargie  /    Sir James Elder, KBE  /    Sir James Elder
  22. 1942  /    William Dargie  /    Corporal Jim Gordon, VC  /    Jim Gordon
  23. 1943  /    William Dobell  /    Mr Joshua Smith  /    Joshua Smith
  24. 1944  /    Joshua Smith  /    Speaker, House of Representatives, Hon. J. S. Rosevear, M.P.  /    Sol Rosevear
  25. 1945  /    William Dargie  /    Lt-General The Hon Edmund Herring, KBC, DSO, MC, ED  /    Edmund Herring
  26. 1946  /    William Dargie  /    L C Robson, MC,  /    MA Robson
  27. 1947  /    William Dargie  /    Sir Marcus Clark, Kt., K.B.E. [sic]  /    Reginald Marcus Clark
  28. 1948  /    William Dobell  /    Margaret Olley  /    Margaret Olley
  29. 1949  /    Arthur Murch  /    Bonar Dunlop  /    Bonar Dunlop
  30. 1950  /   William Dargie  /    Sir Leslie McConnan  /    Leslie McConnan
  31. 1951  /    Ivor Hele  /    Laurie Thomas  /    Thomas
  32. 1952  /    William Dargie  /    Mr Essington Lewis,  /    CH Essington Lewis
  33. 1953  /    Ivor Hele  /    Sir Henry Simpson Newland, CBE, DSO, MS, FRCS  /    Henry Simpson Newland
  34. 1954  /    Ivor Hele  /    Rt. Hon. R. G. Menzies, P.C., C.H., Q.C., M.P.  /    Robert Menzies
  35. 1955  /    Ivor Hele  /    Robert Campbell Esq  /    Robert Campbell
  36. 1956  /    William Dargie  /    Mr Albert Namatjira  /    Albert Namatjira
  37. 1957  /    Ivor Hele  /    Self portrait  /    Ivor Hele
  38. 1958  /    William Pidgeon  /    Mr Ray Walker  /    Walker
  39. 1959  /    William Dobell  /    Dr Edward MacMahon  /    MacMahon
  40. 1960  /    Judy Cassab  /    Stanislaus Rapotec  /    Stanislav Rapotec
  41. 1961  /    William Pidgeon  /    Rabbi Dr I. Porush  /    Israel Porush
  42. 1962  /    Louis Kahan  /    Patrick White  /    Patrick White
  43. 1963  /    Jack Carington  /    Smith Professor James McAuley  /    James McAuley
  44. 1964  /    No Award
  45. 1965  /    Clifton Pugh  /    RA Henderson, Esq  /    Rupert “Rags” Henderson
  46. 1966  /    Jon Molvig  /    Charles Blackman  /    Charles Blackman
  47. 1967  /    Judy Cassab  /    Margo Lewers  /    Margo Lewers
  48. 1968  /    William Pidgeon  /    Lloyd Rees  /    Lloyd Rees
  49. 1969  /    Ray Crooke  /    George Johnston  /    George Johnston
  50. 1970  /    Eric Smith  /    Gruzman – architect  /    Neville Gruzman
  51. 1971  /    Clifton Pugh  /    Sir John McEwen  /    John McEwen
  52. 1972  /    Clifton Pugh  /    The Hon E.G. Whitlam  /    Gough Whitlam
  53. 1973  /    Janet Dawson  /    Michael Boddy  /    Michael Boddy
  54. 1974  /    Sam Fullbrook  /    Jockey Norman Stephens  /    Norman Stephens
  55. 1975  /    Kevin Connor  /    The Hon Sir Frank Kitto, KBE  /    Frank Kitto
  56. 1976  /    Brett Whiteley  /    Self portrait in the studio  /    Brett Whiteley
  57. 1977  /    Kevin Connor  /    Robert Klippel  /    Robert Klippel
  58. 1978  /    Brett Whiteley  /    Art, Life and the other thing  /    Brett Whiteley
  59. 1979  /    Wes Walters  /    Portrait of Phillip Adams  /    Phillip Adams
  60. 1980  /    No Award
  61. 1981  /    Eric Smith  /    Rudy Komon  /    Rudy Komon
  62. 1982  /    Eric Smith  /    Peter Sculthorpe  /    Peter Sculthorpe
  63. 1983  /    Nigel Thomson  /    Chandler Coventry  /    Chandler Coventry
  64. 1984  /    Keith Looby  /    Max Gillies  /    Max Gillies
  65. 1985  /    Guy Warren  /    Flugelman with Wingman  /    Bert Flugelman
  66. 1986  /    Davida Allen  /    Dr John Arthur McKelvey  /    Shera Shera
  67. 1987  /    William Robinson  /    Equestrian Self Portrait  /    William Robinson
  68. 1988  /    Fred Cress  /    John Beard  /    John Stanley Beard
  69. 1989  /    Bryan Westwood  /    Portrait of Elwyn Lynn  /    Elwyn Lynn
  70. 1990  /    Geoffrey Proud  /    Dorothy Hewett  /    Dorothy Hewett
  71. 1991/92  /    Bryan Westwood  /    The Prime Minister  /    Paul Keating
  72. 1993  /    Garry Shead  /    Tom Thompson  /    Tom Thompson
  73. 1994  /    Francis Giacco  /    Homage to John Reichard  /    Reichard
  74. 1995  /    William Robinson  /    Self Portrait with Stunned Mullet  /    William Robinson
  75. 1996  /    Wendy Sharpe  /    Self Portrait – as Diana of Erskineville  /    Wendy Sharpe
  76. 1997  /    Nigel Thomson  /    Barbara Blackman  /    Barbara Blackman
  77. 1998  /    Lewis Miller  /    Portrait of Allan Mitelman No 3  /    Allan Mitelman
  78. 1999  /    Euan Macleod  /    Self-portrait/head like a hole  /    Euan Macleod
  79. 2000  /    Adam Cullen  /    Portrait of David Wenham  /    David Wenham
  80. 2001  /    Nicholas Harding  /    John Bell as King Lear  /    John Bell
  81. 2002  /    Cherry Hood  /    Simon Tedeschi unplugged  /    Simon Tedeschi
  82. 2003  /    Geoffrey Dyer  /    Richard Flanagan  /    Richard Flanagan
  83. 2004  /    Craig Ruddy  /    David Gulpilil, two worlds  /    David Gulpilil
  84. 2005  /    John Olsen  /     Self portrait Janus Faced  /    John Olsen
  85. 2006  /    Marcus Wills  /    The Paul Juraszek Monolith (after Marcus Gheeraerts)  /    Paul Juraszek
  86. 2007  /    John Beard  /    Janet Laurence  /    Janet Laurence
  87. 2008  /    Del Kathryn Barton  /    You are what is most beautiful about me, a self portrait with Kell and Arella  /    Del Kathryn Barton
  88. 2009  /    Guy Maestri  /    Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu  /    Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
  89. 2010  /    Sam Leach  /    Tim Minchin  /    Tim Minchin
  90. 2011  /    Ben Quilty  /    Margaret Olley  /    Margaret Olley
  91. 2012  /    Tim Storrier  /    The Histrionic Wayfarer (after Bosch) (Self portrait)  /    Tim Storrier
  92. 2013  /    Del Kathryn Barton  /    hugo  /    Hugo Weaving
  93. 2014  /    Fiona Lowry  /    Penelope Seidler  /    Penelope Seidler
  94. 2015  /    Nigel Milsom  /    Judo house pt 6 (the white bird)  /    Charles Waterstreet
  95. 2016  /    Louise Hearman  /    Barry  /    Barry Humphries
  96. 2017  /    Mitch Cairns  /    Agatha Gothe-Snape  /    Agatha Gothe-Snape
  97. 2018  /    Yvette Coppersmith  /    Self-portrait, after George Lambert  /    Yvette Coppersmith
  98. 2019  /    Tony Costa  /    Lindy Lee  /    Lindy Lee
  99. 2020  /    Vincent Namatjira  /    Stand Strong for Who You Are  /    Adam Goodes
  100. 2021  /    Peter Wegner  /    Portrait of Guy Warren at 100  /    Guy Warren
  101. 2022  /    Blak Douglas  /    Moby Dickens  /    Karla Dickens
  102. 2023  /    Julia Gutman  /    Head in the sky, feet on the ground  /    Montaigne

 

Fijian Woman, by 1969 Archibald Prize Winner, Ray Crooke (Framed by Dawsons Framing)

Fijian Woman, by 1969 Archibald Prize Winner, Ray Crooke (Framed by Dawsons Framing)

1949 Archibald Prize Winner, Arthur James Murch: At the Seaside (Framed by Dawsons Framing)
1949 Archibald Prize Winner, Arthur James Murch: At the Seaside (Framed by Dawsons Framing)

 

Leaping Frog, by 2005 Winner, John Olsen (Framed by Dawsons Framing)
Leaping Frog, by 2005 Winner, John Olsen (Framed by Dawsons Framing)

 

Childhood by the Sea, by 2005 Archibald Prize Winner, John Olsen (Framed by Dawsons Framing)
Childhood by the Sea, by 2005 Archibald Prize Winner, John Olsen (Framed by Dawsons Framing)

 

Kuku Kukus, Goroka, New Guinea; Margaret Olley; 1964 (Framed by Dawsons Framing)
Kuku Kukus, Goroka, New Guinea; Margaret Olley; 1964 (Framed by Dawsons Framing)

 

Fijian Woman, by 1969 Winner, Ray Crooke (Framed by Dawsons Framing)
Fijian Woman, by 1969 Winner, Ray Crooke (Framed by Dawsons Framing)

Of all the Archibald Prize Winners since 1921, Dawsons Framing & our resident Master Framer,  Graham Reynolds have framed multiple artworks by the following 30 artists

  1. W B McInnes
  2. John Longstaff 
  3. George W. Lambert
  4. Ernest Buckmaster
  5. Henry Hanke
  6. Nora Heysen
  7. Max Meldrum
  8. William Dargie
  9. William Dobell
  10. Arthur Murch
  11. Ivor Hele
  12. Judy Cassab
  13. Clifton Pugh
  14. Jon Molvig
  15. Ray Crooke 
  16. Sam Fullbrook
  17. Brett Whiteley
  18. Davida Allen
  19. William Robinson
  20. Fred Cress
  21. Geoffrey Proud
  22. Garry Shead
  23. Wendy Sharpe
  24. Euan Macleod
  25. Adam Cullen
  26. Nicholas Harding
  27. John Olsen
  28. Ben Quilty
  29. Tim Storrier
  30. Vincent Namatjira

 

 

Did you enjoy this article: All the Archibald Prize Winners since 1921? You may also enjoy reading about Australia’s Comprehensive list of Major and Minor Art Prizes Awards and Competitions.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *